• In Our Community
    • child-small-imageWant to show us what you love about Shelby? Notice a maintenance related issue that we should be aware of?

      Share your photo here!

      Submit

       Gallery

Boards & Commissions

Trustees of the Sinking Fund

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary:  Brian Crum, Finance Dir.

Board of Revision of Assessments

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Brian Crum, Finance Dir.



Trustees of the Treasury
Investment Account

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Brian Crum,Finance Dir.



Board of
Appeals (Taxicab Licensing)

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Brian Crum,Finance Dir.



Board of
Review (Income Tax)

Elector appointed by Mayor: Bob Lafferty
Elector appointed by Council:  Edwin Tharp
Elector appointed by Council:



Trustees of Sutter-Roush Mem. Fund

Steven Schag, Mayor
Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Brian Crum  Finance Director 



Traffic Commission

Chairperson: Steven Schag, Mayor
Vice Chairperson: Lance Combs, Police Chief
Secretary: Mike Thompson, Fire Chief

Joe Gies, Project Coordinator
John Ensman, Dep. Dir. of Public Serv./Dir. of Util.
Ron Shepherd, Service Superintendent
Doug Hurst, Electric Distribution Superintendent
Garland John Gates, Councilperson



Records Commission

Steven Schag, Mayor
Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Brian Crum, Finance Director

Elector: Garnet Hoover, 419-347-5460 



Volunteer Firefighters Dependent Fund

Councilperson: Derrin Roberts
Councilperson: Garland Gates
Mike Ingram:  Volunteer Firefighter
Chris Korbas:  Volunteer Firefighter
Mike Potter:  Community Member



Community Reinvestment Area (CRA)
Housing Counci
l

Stacey Hiatt
Steven Lifer
Garland Gates 
Charles Roub Jr.
Lee Wilkins






































Civil Service Commission (6-year terms)

Ted Clabaugh
Richard Greene
Jonathon Elgin

Frequency: Meets at call of chairperson



Terms Expire

12/31/2024
12/31/2022
12/31/2020



Planning Commission

Ralph Rosinsky
Keving Ernst
Gus Heydinger
Lee Wilkins
Dustin Vousden
Steven Schag, Chairman

Frequency: Meets the fourth Tuesday of every
month at 6pm or at the call of the committee chairperson



Terms Expire

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2020

 

Shade Tree Commission

Ward 1: Carol McLaughlin
Ward 2: John Clary
Ward 3: Carolyn Armstrong
Ward 4: Mary Ann Hawk
Councilperson: Steve McLaughlin
Ron Shepherd, Service Superintendent
Doug Hurst, Electric Distribution Superintendent

Frequency: Meets the fourth Tuesday at 3:00 pm
Location: Shelby City Hall

 

Terms Expire

12/31/2020
12/31/2021
12/31/2019
12/31/2020
12/31/2021

 

Park Board (4-year terms)

Ward 1: Ed Ingle, Vice President
Ward 2: Geoffrey Allen
Ward 3: David Keinath
Ward 4: Ralph Rosinsky, Presidnet
At-Large: Dave Downs, 
Jerry Marshall, Parks Superintendent

Frequency: Meets the second Monday of the
month at 7 pm.
Location: Conference Room at City Hall or at
various parks during the summer

 

Terms Expire

12/31/2023
12/31/2020
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2023



Building & Grounds Commission (4-year terms)

Brian Crum, Secretary
Ward 1: Ed Detillion
Ward 2: Mike McLaughlin
Ward 3: David Keinath
Ward 4: Ken Ensman
At-Large (3 seats): Darrell Secrest
                            James McCormick, Chairman                                    Pete Morris

Frequency: Meets at call of chairperson

 

Terms Expire


12/31/2020
12/31/2021
12/31/2021
12/31/2019
12/31/2023
12/31/2023
12/31/2023

 

Zoning Appeals Board (5-year terms)

Ward 1: Beth Terman
Ward 2: OPEN
Ward 3: OPEN
Ward 4: OPEN
At-Large: Ed Friebel

Frequency: Meets only at the call of the chairperson

 

Terms Expire

12/31/2022
12/31/2018
12/31/2015
12/31/2022
12/31/2020

 

Housing Advisory Committee

Garland John Gates, councilperson
Representative from Richland County Jobs and Family Services
Marcia Snyder, Salvation Army
Sheryl Cramer, Shelby Help Line
Leigh Anne Nothacker, Richland Bank
Leah Kaple, resident



Floodplain Management Commission
(4-year terms)

Friends of the Blackfork: Harvey Traxler, chairman
Shelby Green Committee: OPEN
Ward 1: Vacant
Ward 2: Vacant
Ward 3: Kevin Ernst
Ward 4: Kyle Bailey
At-Large (3 seats): Eric Barkdull
                            Clay Davis
                            Todd Schroeder

 



Terms Expire


12/31/2023
12/31/2015
12/31/2017
12/31/2019
12/31/2023
12/31/2021
12/31/2019
12/31/2020
12/31/2023



Wastewater Review Commission

Secretary: Charlton Brown, Wastewater Treatment Plant Superintendent:
Councilmember:  Nathan Martin
Resident:  Lee Wilkins

Frequency: Meets at the call of the chairperson

 Historic Preservation Commission                           Terms Expire

Joe Thompson                                                                12/31/2020
Garry Bly                                                                       12/31/2020
Patricia Carlisle                                                              12/31/2022
Christina Drain                                                               12/31/2023
Vacant                                                                          12/31/2019

Health Department Advisory Board                          Terms Expire


Monica Cirata                                                                12/31/2022
Steven T. Lifer                                                               12/31/2022
Jeaneen Perry                                                                12/31/2022