Boards & Commissions

Board of Appeals
(Taxicab Licensing)

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Brian Crum, Finance Dir.

Board of Review (Income Tax)

Elector appointed by Mayor: Bob Lafferty
Elector appointed by Council:  Edwin Tharp
Elector appointed by Council:

Board of Revision of Assessments

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Brian Crum, Finance Dir.

Buildings & Grounds Commission
(4-year terms)

Brian Crum, Secretary
Ward 1: Ed Detillion (12/31/2020)
Ward 2: Mike McLaughlin (12/31/2021)
Ward 3: David Keinath (12/31/2021)
Ward 4: Ken Ensman (12/31/2019)
At-Large (3 seats): Darrell Secrest, James McCormick, Chairman, Pete Morris (12/31/2023)

Frequency: Meets at call of chairperson

Civil Service Commission
(6-year terms)

Ted Clabaugh (12/31/2024)
Richard Greene (12/31/2022)
Jonathon Elgin (12/31/2020)

Frequency: Meets at call of chairperson

Community Reinvestment Area (CRA) Housing Council

Stacey Hiatt
Steven Lifer
Garland Gates
Charles Roub Jr.
Mayor Schag

Floodplain Management Commission
(4-year term)

Friends of the Blackfork: Harvey Traxler, Chairman (12/31/2023)
Shelby Green Committee: OPEN
Ward 1: Vacant
Ward 2: Vacant
Ward 3: Kevin Ernst (12/31/2023)
Ward 4: Kyle Bailey (12/31/2021)
At-Large (3 seats): OPEN
Clay Davis (12/31/2020)
Todd Schroeder (12/31/2023)

Health Department Advisory Board   

Monica Cirata (12/31/2022)
Steven T. Lifer (12/31/2022)
Jeaneen Perry (12/31/2022)

Historic Preservation Commission

Joe Thompson (12/31/2020)
Garry Bly (12/31/2020)
Patricia Carlisle (12/31/2022)
Christina Drain (12/31/2023)
Lacey Bessette (12/31/2024)

Housing Advisory Committee

Garland John Gates, Councilperson
Representative from Richland County Jobs and Family Services
Marcia Snyder, Salvation Army
Sheryl Cramer, Shelby Help Line
Leigh Anne Nothacker, Richland Bank
Leah Kaple, Resident

Park Board
(4-year terms)

Ward 1: Ed Ingle, Vice President (12/31/2023)
Ward 2: Geoffrey Allen (12/31/2020)
Ward 3: David Keinath (12/31/2022)
Ward 4: Ralph Rosinsky, President (12/31/2021)
At-Large: Dave Downs, Jerry Marshall, Parks Superintendent (12/31/2023)

Frequency: Meets the second Monday of the month at 7pm.
Location: Conference Room at City Hall or at various parks during the summer

Planning Commission

Ralph Rosinsky (12/31/2021)
Keving Ernst (12/31/2020)
Gus Heydinger (12/31/2020)
Lee Wilkins (12/31/2019)
Dustin Vousden (12/31/2020)
Steven Schag, Chairman

Frequency: Meets the fourth Tuesday of every month at 6pm or at the call of the committee chairperson

Records Commission

Steven Schag, Mayor
Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Brian Crum, Finance Director

Elector: Garnet Hoover, 419-347-5460

Shade Tree Commission

Ward 1: Carol McLaughlin (12/31/2020)
Ward 2: John Clary (12/31/2021)
Ward 3: Carolyn Armstrong (12/31/2019)
Ward 4: Mary Ann Hawk (12/31/2020)
Councilperson: Steve McLaughlin Ron Shepherd (12/31/2021)
Service Superintendent Doug Hurst
Electric Distribution Superintendent

Frequency: Meets the 4th Tuesday at 3:00 pm
Location: Shelby City Hall

Traffic Commission

Chairperson: Steven Schag, Mayor
Vice Chairperson: Lance Combs, Police Chief
Secretary: Mike Thompson, Fire Chief
Joe Gies, Project Coordinator
John Ensman, Dep. Dir. of Public Serv./Dir. of Util.
Ron Shepherd, Service Superintendent
Doug Hurst, Electric Distribution Superintendent
Garland John Gates, Councilperson

Trustees of Sutter-Roush Mem. Fund

Steven Schag, Mayor
Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Brian Crum,  Finance Director

Trustees of the Sinking Fund

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary:  Brian Crum, Finance Dir.

Trustees of the Treasury Investment Account

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Brian Crum, Finance Director

Volunteer Firefighters Dependent Fund

Councilperson: Derrin Roberts
Councilperson: Garland Gates
Mike Ingram:  Volunteer Firefighter
Chris Korbas:  Volunteer Firefighter
Mike Potter:  Community Member

Wastewater Review Commission

Secretary: Charlton Brown, Wastewater Treatment
Plant Superintendent:
Councilmember:  Nathan Martin
Resident:  Lee Wilkins

Frequency: Meets at the call of the chairperson

Zoning Appeals Board
(5-year terms)

Ward 1: Beth Terman (12/31/2022)
Ward 2: OPEN
Ward 3: OPEN
Ward 4: OPEN
At-Large: Ed Friebel (12/31/2020)

Frequency: Meets only at the call of the chairperson