• In Our Community
    • child-small-imageWant to show us what you love about Shelby? Notice a maintenance related issue that we should be aware of?

      Share your photo here!

      Submit

       Gallery

Boards & Commissions

Trustees of the Sinking Fund

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary:  Steven Lifer, Finance Dir.

Board of Revision of Assessments

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Steven Lifer, Finance Dir.



Trustees of the Treasury
Investment Account

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Steven Lifer,Finance Dir.



Board of
Appeals (Taxicab Licensing)

President: Steven Schag, Mayor
Member: Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Secretary: Steven Lifer,Finance Dir.



Board of
Review (Income Tax)

Elector appointed by Mayor: Bob Lafferty
Elector appointed by Council:  Edwin Tharp
Elector appointed by Council:



Trustees of Sutter-Roush Mem. Fund

Steven Schag, Mayor
Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Steven Lifer,  Finance Director 



Traffic Commission

Chairperson: Steven Schag, Mayor
Vice Chairperson: Lance Combs, Police Chief
Secretary: Mike Thompson, Fire Chief

Joe Gies, Project Coordinator
John Ensman, Dep. Dir. of Public Serv./Dir. of Util.
Ron Shepherd, Service Superintendent
Doug Hurst, Electric Distribution Superintendent
Garland John Gates, Councilperson



Records Commission

Steven Schag, Mayor
Gordon Eyster, Law Director
Steven Lifer, Finance Director

Elector: Garnet Hoover, 419-347-5460 



Volunteer Firefighters Dependent Fund

Councilperson: Derrin Roberts
Councilperson: Garland Gates
Mike Ingram:  Volunteer Firefighter
Chris Korbas:  Volunteer Firefighter
Mike Potter:  Community Member



Community Reinvestment Area (CRA)
Housing Counci
l

Stacey Hiatt
Steven Lifer
Garland Gates 
Charles Roub Jr.
Lee Wilkins






































Civil Service Commission (6-year terms)

Ted Clabaugh
Richard Greene
Jonathon Elgin

Frequency: Meets at call of chairperson



Terms Expire

12/31/2018
12/31/2022
12/31/2020



Planning Commission

Ralph Rosinsky
Keving Ernst
Gus Heydinger
Lee Wilkins
Dustin Vousden
Steven Schag, Chairman

Frequency: Meets the fourth Tuesday of every
month at 6pm or at the call of the committee chairperson



Terms Expire

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2020

 

Shade Tree Commission

Ward 1: Carol McLaughlin
Ward 2: John Clary
Ward 3: Carolyn Armstrong
Ward 4: Mary Ann Hawk
Councilperson: Steve McLaughlin
Ron Shepherd, Service Superintendent
Doug Hurst, Electric Distribution Superintendent

Frequency: Meets the fourth Tuesday at 3:00 pm
Location: Shelby City Hall

 

Terms Expire

12/31/2020
12/31/2021
12/31/2019
12/31/2020
12/31/2018

 

Park Board (4-year terms)

Ward 1: Ed Ingle, Vice President
Ward 2: Geoffrey Allen
Ward 3: David Keinath
Ward 4: Ralph Rosinsky, Presidnet
At-Large: Dave Downs, 
Jerry Marshall, Parks Superintendent

Frequency: Meets the second Monday of the
month at 7 pm.
Location: Conference Room at City Hall or at
various parks during the summer

 

Terms Expire

12/31/2019
12/31/2020
12/31/2018
12/31/2021
12/31/2019



Building & Grounds Commission (4-year terms)

Steven Lifer, Secretary
Ward 1: Ed Detillion
Ward 2: Mike McLaughlin
Ward 3: OPEN
Ward 4: Ken Ensman
At-Large (3 seats): Darrell Secrest
                            James McCormick, Chairman                                    Vacant

Frequency: Meets at call of chairperson

 

Terms Expire


12/31/2020
12/31/2021
12/31/2019
12/31/2019
12/31/2019

 

Zoning Appeals Board (5-year terms)

Ward 1: Beth Terman
Ward 2: Lee Wilkins
Ward 3: OPEN
Ward 4: Mark Hess
At-Large: Ed Friebel

Frequency: Meets only at the call of the chairperson

 

Terms Expire

12/31/2022
12/31/2018
12/31/2015
12/31/2022
12/31/2019

 

Housing Advisory Committee

Garland John Gates, councilperson
Representative from Richland County Jobs and Family Services
Marcia Snyder, Salvation Army
Sheryl Cramer, Shelby Help Line
Leigh Anne Nothacker, Richland Bank
Leah Kaple, resident



Floodplain Management Commission
(4-year terms)

Friends of the Blackfork: Harvey Traxler, chairman
Shelby Green Committee: OPEN
Ward 1: Vacant
Ward 2: Vacant
Ward 3: Kevin Ernst
Ward 4: Kyle Bailey
At-Large (3 seats): Eric Barkdull, Clay Davis, & Todd Schroeder

Frequency:



Terms Expire


12/31/2019
12/31/2015
12/31/2017

12/31/2019
12/31/2021
12/31/2019
12/31/2020
12/31/2019



Wastewater Review Commission

Secretary: Charlton Brown, Wastewater Treatment Plant Superintendent:
Councilmember:  Nathan Martin
Resident:  Lee Wilkins

Frequency: Meets at the call of the chairperson

 Historic Preservation Commission

Joe Thompson
Kaushik Patel
Patricia Carlisle 
Christina Drain 
Tom Clabaugh